Voting on Cook County Judges 2016

Cook County Judges up for Retention November 8, 2016

These recommendations from from dozens of lawyers practicing in tenants and housing law, criminal defense, civil rights, consumer law and a other areas of public interest law.

Most of their clients are poor, working class and people of color and the recommendations are based on whether they feel their clients can get a fair trial in front of these judges.

Here is a Sample Ballot in pdf format

201 Joy V. Cunningham – IL Appellate Court – YES

203 Sophia H. Hall – Chancery, Daley Center – YES

205 Irwin J. Solganick – Law Division, Trial, Daley Center

207 Alexander Patrick White – Law Division, Tax & Misc. Remedies, Daley Center

209 Vincent Michael Gaughan – Criminal, 26th & California – YES

211 Robert W. Bertucci – County Division, Daley Center – NO

213 Deborah Mary Dooling – Law Division, Daley Center – NO

215 Timothy C. Evans – Chief Judge of Circuit Court – YES

217 Cheryl D. Ingram – Municipal Division, Maywood – NO

219 Raymond L. Jagielski – Municipal, District 5, Bridgeview – NO

221 Bertina E. Lampkin -IL Appellate Court – NO

223 William Maki – Municipal Department, Rolling Meadows – NO

225 Sharon Marie Sullivan – County Division, Daley Center – YES

227 James Patrick McCarthy – Law Division, Daley Center – NO

229 Arnette R. Hubbard – Law Division, Daley Center – YES

231 Nicholas Ford – Criminal, 26th & California – NO

233 Charles Patrick Burns – Criminal, 26th & California – MIXED

235 Denise Kathleen Filan – Municipal, District 5, Bridgeview

237 John Patrick Kirby – Law Division, Daley Center

239 Diane Joan Larsen – Chancery Division, Daley Center 

241 Daniel Joseph Lynch – Law Division, Daley Center – NO

243 Kathleen Mary Pantle  – Chancery, Daley Center – MIXED

245 Kevin Michael Sheehan – Criminal, 26th & California -MIXED

247 John D. Turner – 6th Municipal, Markham – NO

249 LeRoy K. Martin, Jr. – Criminal, 26th & California – YES

251 Paula Marie Daleo – Municipal Department, Maywood – MIXED

253 Laurence J. Dunford – 6th Municipal, Markham

255 Robert Balanoff – Juvenile – YES

257 Jeanne R. Cleveland Bernstein – Domestic Relations, Daley Center

259 Kathleen Marie Burk – 5th Municipal, Bridgeview

261 Kay Marie Hanlon – Law Division, Daley Center – MIXED

263 Thomas J. Kelly – Domestic Relations, Daley Center

265 Clare Elizabeth McWilliams – Law Division, Daley Center

267 Mary Lane Mikva – Chancery, Daley Center – YES

269 Patrick T. Murphy – Domestic Relations, Bridgeview

271 Timothy Patrick Murphy – Domestic Relations, Daley Center – NO

273 Jim Ryan – Municipal, Civil Jury, Daley Center

275 Edward “Ed” Washington, II – Law Division, Daley Center

277 Thaddeus Wilson – Criminal, 26th & California – NO

279 John C. Griffin – Law Division, Daley Center

281 Daniel James Pierce – Appellate Court, 1st District

283 Allen F. Murphy – Municipal, 6th District, Markham – YES

285 William Hooks – Criminal, 26th & Cal – YES

287 Thomas V. Lyons – Law, Trial Division, Daley Center

298 Raymond W. Mitchell – Law Division, Daley Center

291 Edward Harmening – Law Division, Daley Center

293 Daniel Malone – Probate, Daley Center – YES

295 Geary W. Kull – Municipal, Division 4, Maywood – YES

297 John P. Callahan, Jr. – Law Division, Daley Center

299 Steven James Bernstein – Juvenile – YES

301 Bonita Coleman – Domestic Relations, District 6, Markham – NO

303 Ann Finley Collins – Municipal, Division 4, Maywood – YES

305 Daniel J. Gallagher – Traffic, Daley Center – NO

307 Sharon O. Johnson – Domestic Relations, Markham

309 Linzey D. Jones – Municipal, Division 5, Bridgeview – YES

311 Terry MacCarthy –Domestic Violence, Maywood – YES

313 Sandra G. Ramos – Municipal Division, Branch 48 (51st and Wentworth) – YES

315 Susan Kennedy Sullivan – Probate, Daley Center – MIXED

Advertisements